Do you prefer to contact us by phone?

Bekijk het overzicht van onze Wanted kantoren op onze contactpagina.

Privacy

Starting date

Effective date of this privacy statement: 15th of May 2018

General introduction to the privacy statement.

This privacy statement relates to the processing of your personal data by Wanted Law during all interactions with Wanted Law, for example when you visit our website, use our services as a law firm, subscribe to our newsletters, contact our lawyers, employees or secretariat, and so on.

Wanted Law takes your privacy seriously. It processes the personal data obtained in accordance with the principles governing the processing of personal data and the obligations imposed by European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to data protection. processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, either “the General Data Protection Regulation” (“GDPR”) or “General Data Protection Regulation” (“GDPR”).

For example, Wanted Law processes the personal data obtained taking into account the following principles with which any data processing must comply, in particular:

a) The personal data are processed in a manner that is lawful, fair and transparent towards the data subject ('lawfulness, fairness and transparency');

b) The personal data is only collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. Wanted Law does not further process it in a manner incompatible with those purposes ("purpose limitation");

c) The personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed ('minimum data processing');

d) The personal data must be correct and updated if necessary; Wanted Law takes all reasonable steps to delete or rectify without undue delay the personal data which, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are incorrect ("accuracy");

e) The personal data must be kept in a form that makes it possible to identify the data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods to the extent that the personal data are processed solely for the purpose of archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1), provided that the appropriate technical and organizational measures required by this Regulation are applied. taken to protect the data subject's rights and freedoms ("storage restriction");

f) By taking appropriate technical or organizational measures, personal data must be processed in such a way as to ensure appropriate security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage ("integrity and confidentiality").

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

Wanted Law is a de facto association without legal personality, with registered office at 8000 Brugge, Gulden-Vlieslaan 28, and registered with the KBO under number 0757.639.482.

Wanted Law is a group of lawyers within the meaning of Article 170.3. of the Codex of Deontology for lawyers. The term "group of lawyers" means: an association whose members have only contractually determined how they organize joint services to support the professional practice of its members and how they share the costs thereof ".

Wanted Law groups together the following law firms, which are each individually responsible  for the files they handle at their location:

1. Wanted Law Sint-Niklaas BV, with registered office at 9100 Sint-Niklaas, Van Havermaetstraat 36, and registered with the KBO under number 0446.143.184. The following person was appointed as contact person within Wanted Law Sint-Niklaas:

2. Wanted Law Brugge BV, with registered office at 8000 Brugge, Gulden-Vlieslaan 28, and registered with the KBO under number 0589.943.409. The following person was appointed as contact person within Wanted Law Bruges:

3. Paul Verhaeghe (Wanted Law Tax), with registered office at 1083 Ganshoren, De Villegaslaan 6, and registered with the KBO under number 0817.146.212, with the following contact person:

Welke persoonsgegevens verwerken we?

By personal data we mean all information about an identified or identifiable natural (living) person.

In principle, we do not process any directly identifiable personal data via our website, unless you provide it to us voluntarily, for example by completing and sending the contact form, sending an e-mail via our website, or by registering for our newsletter.

  1. When filling out the contact form: Your name, first name, company name, e-mail address and telephone number. Other undisclosed data that you provide in the “message” section.
  2. When subscribing to our newsletter: Your e-mail address.
  3. In addition, we process certain non-directly identifiable personal data when you visit our website, such as the type of web browser, the operating system of the computer you use, your IP address, etc…

During other interactions in which information is exchanged (consultations by telephone, e-mail, at the office, ...) we only collect personal data that are either necessary for the execution of the agreement between lawyer and the client, or are necessary to comply with a legal obligation (for example the anti-money laundering legislation).

For what purposes are your personal data intended, and on what admissibility ground are your personal data processed?

The personal data that we obtain through our website are used for the following purposes:

  • The data provided via the contact form:

This information will only be used to contact you. The legal basis on which the processing is based is "contractual necessity".

  • When subscribing to the Wanted Law newsletter:

Your e-mail address will only be used to send you messages from Wanted Law via e-mail. The legal basis for this processing is “consent”.

  • The non-directly identifiable personal data obtained through Google Analytics when you visit our website, such as the type of web browser, the operating system of the computer you use, your IP address, etc...:

This data is only used to allow us to better organize and improve our website. The legal basis for this processing is “legitimate interest”, in particular “freedom of business” and “good business conduct”.

  • Personal data obtained during other interactions (for example during consultations or via email):

These personal data are only processed to enable correct legal services or to comply with a legal obligation. The legal basis for this processing is “contractual necessity” and “legal obligation”.

Who receives your personal data?

The personal data processed by us are in principle not accessible to third parties and are only used internally by Wanted Law. Nevertheless, Wanted Law calls on third parties for certain (technical) services, such as web hosting, organizing mailing campaigns, the use of specific lawyer software, cloud computing, ITC support in which context these third parties have access to your personal data. Wanted Law has concluded separate processing agreements with each of these service providers that process data for Wanted Law in accordance with art. 28 GDPR.

Only within the framework of the normal services of a lawyer and depending on the nature of the assignment entrusted to Wanted Law, it is possible that certain personal data is exchanged with the following categories of recipients:

  • office workers including lawyers and clerks;
  • lawyers from other offices who act for other parties within the assignment given to Wanted Law;
  • courts and administrative courts;
  • administrative authorities;
  • judicial officers (curators, administrators, debt mediators, liquidators, etc.);
  • legal experts;
  • notaries;
  • bailiffs;
  • counterparties in person, when not represented by a lawyer;
  • translators;
  • insurance companies, brokers and agents.

In addition, Wanted Law does not pass on your personal data to other third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Will your data be transferred to a third country outside the European Economic Area?

We only use specific software provided by an external service provider for sending our mailing campaigns. It is possible that this service provider processes your data outside the European Economic Area. This processor processes the data in the United States for which an adequate level of protection applies in the form of participation in the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Storage period of your personal data.

The personal data that are necessary for the performance of the service between Wanted Law and the client are kept for ten years after the service has ended. The e-mail addresses collected for sending the newsletter are stored until the data subject has objected (unsubscribed) to the processing.

Your rights as a data subject.

As a natural person whose personal data is processed by Wanted Law, you have the following rights:

  • The right to inspect your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to restriction of personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing;
  • The right to data portability.

To exercise these rights, you can contact Wanted Law via info@wanted.law or send a registered letter to Green Rabbit BV, Van Havermaetstraat 36, 9100 Sint-Niklaas.

Processing based on consent.

Where the processing of personal data is based on consent, you as a data subject have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to make a complaint.

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by Wanted Law, you can contact Wanted Law via info@wanted.law or send a registered letter to Green Rabbit BV, Van Havermaetstraat 36, 9100 Sint-Niklaas.

As a data subject, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (the former Privacy Commission), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels (02/274.48.00 or contact@apd-gba.be).

Contractual or legal obligation to provide data.

Except for data processing in the context of direct marketing (sending mailings), Wanted Law processes the personal data of the users of its website and its clients on the basis of a legal or contractual obligation. The Data Subject is not obliged to provide the requested personal data, in which case the service cannot be provided.

Existence of automated individual decision-making.

Wanted Law verwerkt geen persoonsgegevens met het oog op geautomatiseerde individuele besluitvorming, met inbegrip van profiling.

Processing for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected.

If Wanted Law intends to further process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected, Wanted Law will provide the data subject with information about that other purpose and all relevant further information before that further processing.

Cookies.

With regard to the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Social Media.

Wanted Law has a company page on Facebook, Linkedin, Instagram, Twitter, Vimeo and Youtube. These platforms are used to conduct corporate communications (distribute posts, announcements, public relations, ...). As a data subject, you are free to follow our social media or not. Wanted Law is not responsible for the processing of your personal data by these external channels. Please inform yourself in advance about the cookie and privacy policy of these external providers.

Newsletters.

You can freely sign up for our newsletters. Your registration is based on your consent in the sense of a free, specific, information-based and unambiguous expression of will with which you, as the data subject, accept by means of a statement or an unambiguous active action that your personal data will be processed. You always have the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter without motivation. Unsubscribing means that your e-mail address will be moved to the category “unsubscribers” and that it will not be used further.

© Wanted Law